Events Events

Back

Working Group "Understanding and Managing Industrial Transitions": Preliminary review findings and interregional learning workshop

Agenda and Presentations

                                                                       

9 December 2019

08:30-9:00

Arrival and welcome coffee

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome and Introduction

9:15 – 11:00

POINT Reviews: Preliminary Findings, Peer Review and Feedback

  • Review of Greece

Experts conducting the review (15 min):

- Matthijs JANSSEN, Utrecht University and Yannis TOLIAS, Innovatia Systems

Peer review and feedback (10 min):

- Michalis GKOUMAS, Ministry of Development, Greece

- Bjørn ASHEIM, Circle, Lund University, Sweden

  • Review of Andalusia

Experts conducting the review (15 min):

- Héloïse BERKOWITZ, CNRS and Totti KÖNNÖLÄ, Insight Foresight Institute

Peer review and feedback (10 min):

- Joaquín VILLAR, Agencia de Energía de la Junta de Andalucía, Spain

- Matias RAMIREZ, SPRU

  • Review of Bulgaria

Experts conducting the review (15 min):

- Patries BOEKHOLT, Innovation Policy Matters and Ruslan STEFANOV, ARC Fund

Peer review and feedback (10 min):

- Antonio ANDREONI, SOAS University of London, UK

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 11:45

Case studies in Catalonia: Support Coalitions for Transformative Change

Moderator: Joe RAVETZ, University of Manchester

 

(20 min presentation + 10 min discussion):

Tatiana FERNÁNDEZ, Generalitat de Catalunya 

Teresa BOTARGUES, Diputació de Lleida

"The challenge of promoting bottom-up shared agendas for transformative change and the case of Biolab Ponent"

Q&As

11:45 – 13:00

Keynote Addresses

(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

  • Rene KEMP, University of Maastricht

"Societal innovation via multiple value creation - the role for regional authorities and intermediaries."

  • Bjørn ASHEIM, Circle, Lund University, Sweden

"Promotion of transformative innovations for S3 - on the potentials of unrelated knowledge combinations"

  • Antonio ANDREONI, SOAS University of London, UK

"Innovative industrial renewal in industrial ecosystems"

13:00 – 14:00

Buffet lunch and coffee

14:00 – 14:15

Invited Talk: Shaping Demand, Changing User Perspectives

(10 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

  • Christopher REGAN, ENEL Group

"The Formula E experience: Supplying e-mobility infrastructure"

14:15 – 16:00

Panel Discussion "Identifying Opportunities, realising potential and managing downsides”

Moderator: Ken GUY, Wise Guys

Rapporteur: Erik ARNOLD, Technopolis

Three rounds of discussion focusing on:

Identifying Opportunities

  • How can regions assess and prioritise relevant transitions?
  • How can they assess which offer the greatest potential?
  • How can they assess feasibility?

Realising potential

  • What lessons can be drawn from existing examples of good practice?
  • Are there any essential policy ingredients or combinations of ingredients that have to be part of successful policy mixes?
  • What are key mechanisms ensuring coordination across multiple policy fronts?

Managing Downsides

  • How can threatened stakeholders ultimately benefit from proposed transitions?
  • How can they become positively involved in the transition process?
  • What key steps are needed to ensure that no-one is “left behind”?

Participants:

Effie AMANATIDOU, University of Manchester

Federica BERTAMINO, Agenzia per la Coesione Territoriale, Italy

Lukas Borunsky, European Commission, DG RTD

Pieter FABER, Cities Northern Netherlands

Dionysios GIANNAKOPOULOS, Coal Platform of Western Macedonia, Greece

Rene KEMP, University of Maastricht

Denisa PERRIN, European Commission, DG REGIO

João SANTOS, European Commission, DG EMPL

Angelo WILLE, European Commission, DG RTD

16:00 – 16:10

Désirée RÜCKERT, European Investment Bank

“Digital adoption in Europe and the United States”

16:10 – 16:30

Wrap up and Next Steps

Erik ARNOLD (WG Rapporteur), Technopolis

Dimitrios PONTIKAKIS, EC, DG Joint Research Centre

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break and networking

17:00 – 18:00

Meeting of the Advisory Board (by invitation)

Agenda

  • Approval of Synthesis Report Outline
  • Development of POINT Reviews and external synergies
  • AOB

Advisory Board Members who have confirmed attendance:

  • Ken GUY (WG Chair), Wise Guys
  • Erik ARNOLD (WG Rapporteur), Technopolis (WG Rapporteur)
  • Effie AMANATIDOU, University of Manchester, UK
  • Antonio ANDREONI, SOAS University of London, UK
  • Bjørn ASHEIM, Circle, Lund University, Sweden
  • Tatiana FERNÁNDEZ SIRERA, Generalitat de Catalunya
  • Rene KEMP, University of Maastricht
  • Matias RAMIREZ, SPRU
  • Joe RAVETZ, University of Manchester, UK
  • Attila VARGA, University of Pecs, Hungary

Other Advisory Board members (may provide written inputs)

  • Mario CERVANTES, OECD, STI Directorate
  • Ian HUGHES, University College Cork, Ireland
  • Gernot HUTSCHENREITER, OECD, STI Directorate
  • Göran MARKLUND, VINNOVA, Sweden
  • Pietro MONCADA-PATERNÒ-CASTELLO, EC DG Joint Research Centre
  • Johan SCHOT, Utrecht University
 

 

Venue

University Foundation, Rue d'Egmont 11 - 1000 Brussels (Room Félicien Cattier)